emmanuel littlejohn

Emmanuel Littlejohn was sentenced to death by the State of Oklahoma for the murder of Kenneth Meers

According to court documents Emmanuel Littlejohn and a accomplice would rob a store where the manager Kenneth Meers was shot and killed

Emmanuel Littlejohn would be arrested, convicted and sentenced to death

Emmanuel Littlejohn Photos

emmanuel littlejohn

Emmanuel Littlejohn Now

Gender: Male
Race: Black
Height: 6 ft 0 in
Weight: 190 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Alias: Lorenzo Littlejohn
OK DOC#: 190341
Birth Date: 11/9/1971
Current Facility: OKLAHOMA STATE PENITENTIARY, MCALE
Reception Date: 7/27/1990

Emmanuel Littlejohn Case

The U.S. Supreme Court has declined to hear an appeal from an Oklahoma man who was sentenced to death for the 1992 murder of a convenience store owner during a robbery.

The Oklahoman reports that Emmanuel Littlejohn had asked the court to consider if his sentence was unconstitutional because jurors didn’t hear of how brain damage could’ve explained his actions. Littlejohn has admitted to taking part in the robbery, but denies firing the shot that killed 31-year-old Kenneth Meers

Assistant Attorney General Jennifer Crabb says Littlejohn’s attention deficit disorder, impulse control disorder and personality traits don’t account for his criminal behavior.

Littlejohn has now exhausted his appeals and is eligible for execution.

https://www.swtimes.com/news/20181002/us-supreme-court-declines-to-hear-oklahoma-death-row-appeal

author avatar
Murder Database

Leave a Reply

Back to top