Kerry Perez Murders Ronald Johnson In Ohio
[…] Among the arguments rejected by the Court was a claim by defense attorneys that the trial court should not have admitted into evidence tape recordings of conversations between Perez and his wife, Debra, that were made with Debra’s consent but without her husband’s knowledge during her visits with him at the Clark County jail. Perez contended that admitting secret recordings of what he believed to be confidential communications with his spouse into evidence violated the marital-communications privilege set forth in R.C. 2945.42 and denied him due process of law.
Justice Cupp wrote: “R.C. 2945.42 provides: ‘Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness …’ When Debra testified at trial, the prosecution did not ask her to repeat any statement by Perez … Thus, Perez’s jailhouse conversations with Debra were introduced only through the tape recordings.