Ashley Bolding Murders Rito Gutierrez

Ashley Bolding was a eighteen year old teen killer from Oklahoma who would be convicted of the murder of Rito Gutierrez

According to court documents Ashley Bolding would lure Rito Gutierrez to a remote location with the promise of sex. When they arrived at the location Bolding would rob and fatally shoot Rito Gutierrez

Ashley Bolding would be arrested, convicted and sentenced to life in prison

Ashley Bolding Now

ashley bolding today

Gender: Female

Race: White

Height: 5 ft 5 in

Weight: 145 lbs

Hair Color: Brown

Eye Color: Blue


Alias: Ashley S. Heley


OK DOC#: 619085

Birth Date: 11/6/1990


Current Facility: MABEL BASSETT CORRECTIONAL CENTER, MCLOU

Reception Date: 6/1/2010

Ashley Bolding Case

Ashley Bolding, 19, pleaded guilty Wednesday to first-degree murder.

Her life sentence was the result of a plea deal her attorneys made with prosecutors. The judge said she must serve 38 years and three months before being considered for parole.

Bolding admitted shooting Rito Gutierrez, 42, on Oct. 3. Prosecutors allege she tricked the victim into going to Crystal Lake in south Oklahoma City for sex then robbed and killed him. His body was found on a mattress by the lake. Bolding was arrested the same day.

She was 18 at the time.

In exchange for her plea, prosecutors agreed not to charge her for the marijuana found in the truck. Bolding wrote about herself on her MySpace page, also stating she “will always have my peoples back no matter what.”

https://www.oklahoman.com/story/news/crime/2010/04/02/life-term-follows-plea-in-slaying-for-oklahoma-city-teen/61267092007/

Ashley Bolding News

Four inmates from the Mabel Bassett Correctional Center (MBCC) are facing charges of assault and battery after allegedly trying to remove another inmate’s gang tattoos.

New court documents shed light on the incident that occurred in August of 2022.

The victim, identified as Destiny Hudson, told investigators that she is a member of the Irish Mob gang.

According to court documents, a male inmate from the Oklahoma State Penitentiary ordered MBCC inmate Sarah Steenson to “cut off the shamrock clover tattoos” that Hudson had on her body. Hudson was allegedly told that she was a “rat.”

Hudson told investigators she had been invited to “hang out” in another cell by inmate Ebone Finney.

According to court documents, Hudson said when she went to the cell, “They got me in a room with six girls, beat me up, and stabbed me up.”

Four of the women were identified as Sarah Steenson, Ebone Finney, Bailey Taylor, and Ashley Bolding.

Hudson told investigators that the women attempted to remove shamrock tattoos on her arms, side, and face. She told police that during the attack, she was screaming and asked them to stop. As a result of her screaming, Hudson said they took “a rolled-up sock” and placed it in her mouth “to muffle her screams.”

Court documents say after that, Hudson lost consciousness due to panicking and not being able to breathe. When she regained consciousness, Hudson said the women would not let her leave the cell. She told investigators that her “blood was pooled and spattered throughout the cell as a result from the ‘stab’ wounds and lacerations she had received.

Surveillance footage showed Hudson being kicked, punched, and having her head and hips stomped on by the inmates. Investigators say Hudson can be heard moaning and stating “please stop,” in the video, while the women told her to “shut the f*** up” and “this is what you get.”

Documents say that video showed the inmates also cutting Hudson’s skin on her right forearm and left side where she had clover tattoos.

Hudson said in addition to the lacerations and stab wounds, “the inmates also ‘covered’ her shamrock on her face with a tattoo gun.”

Bolding, Finney, Steenson, and Taylor now face charges of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon.

https://okcfox.com/news/local/court-documents-mabel-bassett-correction-center-mbcc-kickapoo-road-irish-mob-oklahoma-state-penitentiary-inmate-destiny-hudson-sarah-steenson-ebone-finney-bailey-taylor-ashley-bolding-assault-and-battery-stabbing-tattoos-crime-mcloud-oklahoma-august-2022

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top